Booking Inquiry
Save Information For Other Inquiries
By clicking on ‘Send Inquiry’ you consent to this action in accordance with our Terms of Use & Privacy Policy
Book Now
Website Designed and Built by
Pixelcarve Inc.
remove
Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, ad pri suas rationibus, liber nostro recteque ad quo, quo nostrum gubergren aliquando cu. Ei sanctus detracto cum, ea mea civibus adipisci intellegebat.
View details
My itinerary
View All
VIEW ALL
Your Itinerary is Empty, Please Add Some Items
Things To Do No Items Added To Things To Do
Dining No Items Added To Dining
Packages No Items Added To Packages
Where To Stay No Items Added To Where to Stay
Events No Items Added To Events

Terms of Use and Privacy Policy

Muskoka Tourism Website Terms of Use

Welcome to our website. If you continue to use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern Muskoka Tourism’s relationship with you in relation to this website. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please do not use our website.

The term ‘Muskoka Tourism’ or ‘us’ or ‘we’ refers to the owner of the website whose registered office is: Muskoka Tourism Marketing Agency, 1342 Highway 11 North, Kilworthy, Ontario, Canada P0E 1G0. The term ‘you’ refers to the user or viewer of our website.

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.

The businesses that appear on the website pay a membership to be featured.

Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.

Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.

This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.

All trademarks reproduced in this website which are not the property of, or licensed to, the operator are acknowledged on the website.

Unauthorized use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.

This website includes links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).

Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of Ontario, Canada.

Muskoka Tourism Website Privacy Policy

MUSKOKA TOURISM recognizes and respects that the security of your personal information is an important part of your experience on our website. The following privacy policy has been developed to comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”). By visiting MUSKOKA TOURISM’S website you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy and agree, without limitation or qualification, to be bound by this Privacy Policy.

What is “Personal Information” under PIPEDA.

Personal information about visitors to MUSKOKA TOURISM’S website, as well as how the information is used, retained or disclosed to third parties is governed by PIPEDA which is why this Privacy Policy was developed to be in accordance with Canada’s privacy legislation.

Under PIPEDA, “personal information” is defined as “information about an identifiable individual”. It includes name, contact information, demographic, as well as information about the individual’s shopping habits or on-line browsing behaviour. It does not include information collected in aggregate, such as information collected and used for statistical purposes. In other words, PIPEDA permits the collection, use, retention and sharing of information that cannot be directly linked to, or does not specifically identify you.

Collecting and Using Information

MUSKOKA TOURISM offers visitors to its website opportunities to subscribe to its free newsletter, participate in contests and special offers, as well as link to websites of Muskoka Tourism’s partners and advertisers that may also be offering information, contests and special offers. If you choose to participate in one of these services or contests, we will retain only the information that you choose to provide.

If you are browsing on our website, be advised that every computer connected to the Internet is given a domain name and Internet protocol address (IP Address). When a visitor requests a page from MUSKOKA TOURISM’S website, our website servers automatically recognize that visitor’s domain name and address. Please note that the domain name and IP Address reveal nothing personal about you other than the IP address from which you have accessed our site.

 

Newsletters and Publications

MUSKOKA TOURISM offers valuable and timely information about events, upcoming attractions, and must-do activities for you and every member of your family in its on-line newsletter. It’s free but to receive this newsletter we ask that you subscribe by providing us with some personal information and general demographic information so that we can monitor our marketing activities and better personalize our website’s contests, special offers, and newsletters to your interests.

Contests

Users participating in MUSKOKA TOURISM’S contests may be required to submit varying degrees of personal information, depending upon the nature of the particular contest. The specific information to be collected and how it will be used will be disclosed in the general contest rules and regulations and/or in the referring contest page or newsletter. The names, addresses and photograph or likeness of contest winners may be reproduced on the site or in other advertising materials.

Promotional Offers

MUSKOKA TOURISM may sell goods and services to the consumer public on behalf of member companies. Muskoka Tourism assumes no responsibility for cancellation or postponement of goods or services sold for any reason. Information is accurate at time of posting, is valid only for dates indicated, and is subject to change and availability. Unless otherwise specified, prices are quoted in Canadian dollars. Rates will vary depending upon time of booking. Taxes on goods sold are not necessarily included in the published offer.

Cookies

From time to time, MUSKOKA TOURISM or its advertisers may send a “cookie” to your computer. A cookie is a small piece of data that is sent to your computer’s browser from a web server and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Muskoka Tourism and its partners use cookies to identify which areas on this website you have visited so that the next time you visit, these pages may be readily accessible. MUSKOKA TOURISM’S advertisers or partners may also use cookies to determine how many times you have seen an advertisement to better personalize advertising content, banners and/or promotions placed on this website.

Please note that a cookie cannot read data off of your computer’s hard disk, or read cookie files created by other websites. Cookies do not damage your computer system.

You may reset your computer’s browser to accept or block cookies, or allow your computer’s browser to show you when a cookie is being sent. If you choose not to accept cookies from MUSKOKA TOURISM or its partners or advertisers, your experience at our site and other websites may be diminished and some features may not work as intended.

On-line Surveys

From time to time, MUSKOKA TOURISM will conduct online surveys for internal purposes or for third parties, to gather general information about users and/or their views. Participation in these surveys is voluntary; no information will be collected except that which is knowingly supplied by the user. Identifying personal information will not be shared.

Use by Children

If you are under eighteen (18) years of age, your parent’s or guardian’s permission will be required before any information is provided to our website. Children are not permitted to participate in on-line contests unless specifically designed for children and with the consent of the parent or guardian.

Information you provide to us

We collect and store any information you enter on our Website or that you provide to us when you use our Services. This information includes, but is not limited to:

  • information you provide when you submit an inquiry through contact and booking inquiry forms on our website
  • information provided in the context of dispute resolution, correspondence through our Website or correspondence that is sent to us
How we use your personal information
You agree that we may use your personal information for the following purposes:
  • to provide you access to our Services and Customer Support by means of e-mail or telephone;
  • to forward your request on to the business with which you’ve made an inquiry to. For example, if you submit a booking inquiry on our website to XYZ hotel, we will forward your booking inquiry to XYZ hotel to follow up with you

Disclosing Information to outside third parties

MUSKOKA TOURISM reserves the right to share general demographic information with its partners, advertisers or potential advertisers; however, profiles of individual users are not shared without the express consent of the individual at the time of collecting the information.

Regarding domain name and IP Address from your computer, this information is used to examine traffic to our website in aggregate, and to investigate misuse of MUSKOKA TOURISM’S website, its users, or to cooperate with law enforcement.

When you submit an inquiry form to contact a business through our website, the inquiry is sent to the the business so that they can follow up with you. The details that are shared are your name, phone number, e-mail address, booking dates (if applicable), and comments. By submitting an inquiry form, you consent for MUSKOKA TOURISM to send your inquiry to the specific business you are making an iquiry to.

Safeguards to protect your personal information

All information you provide to MUSKOKA TOURISM is protected by encrypted password. Access to source files and the data base is restricted on the Virtual Private Server (“VPS”) to administrator-level accounts which are also protected by encrypted passwords on a FreeBSD Server.

MUSKOKA TOURISM also takes technical, contractual, administrative and physical security measures to protect your personal information. Please be aware that transferring any data in an electronic format is not secure and any personal information you send to us by email could be intercepted. If your communication is very sensitive, or includes information such as your credit card number, you should not send it electronically unless the email is encrypted.

External Links

There are links on the MUSKOKA TOURISM website that take you to other websites outside of our service. Any links provided to third party websites outside of Muskoka Tourism’s website are provided solely for your convenience. The operation and content of such third party websites is beyond our control and we do not endorse in any matter whatsoever or accept any responsibility for the information, content or other material which may be contained on such websites, the use of such websites, or any products or services advertised on or sold through any such websites. We will not be liable under any circumstances for any damages whatsoever, direct or indirect, resulting from any use of this website or any other third party website linked to this website, whether or not we are advised of the possibility of such damages.

MUSKOKA TOURISM’S website contains links to other websites. Please note that when you click on one of these links, you are entering another website for which Muskoka Tourism has no responsibility. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of all such sites as their policies may be materially different from the Muskoka Tourism Privacy Policy. Of course, you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your passwords and any account information. Please be very careful, responsible and alert with this information, especially whenever you are online.

Your Consent to this Agreement

By using the MUSKOKA TOURISM website and, in particular, by subscribing to our newsletter or participating in our on-line contests and surveys, you consent to the collection and use of the information as described above. If an alternative purpose for your information is identified other than what is set out in this privacy policy or on our website where the information is collected, we will contact you to obtain your consent for the new purpose.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time by updating this posting. Any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or MUSKOKA Tourism’s information handling practices may be submitted to Muskoka Tourism at info@muskokatourism.ca.

 

0
Connecting
Please wait...
Send a message

Sorry, we aren't online at the moment. Leave a message.

Your name
* Email
* Describe your issue
    Start Chatting

    Need more help? Save time by starting your support request online.

    Your name
    * Email
    * Describe your issue
    We're online!
    Feedback

    Help us help you better! Feel free to leave us any additional feedback.

    How do you rate our support?